DISCOVER YOUR BEST HEALTH INSURANCE

  • Compare The UK Market
  • 100% Secure and Free Of Charge
  • Don't Risk it. Get a FREE , No Obligation Quote Today

Start Your Quote

Cover Required For: *
Your Date Of Birth:
Do you smoke?:
Existing Policy?:

By clicking "Get My Quote" you agree to be contacted by email or telephone by an FCA authorised insurance firm and confirm that you have read and agreed to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

We take data protection and your privacy very seriously at my-healthplans.co.uk Here's how we handle your information

Last updated: [14/01/2020]

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how my-healthplans.co.uk.com collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide when you submit our online contact form.

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

1. Who We Are

Data Controller:

My-healthplans.co.uk, is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “[Qulitymedicalinsurance.com”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number [ZA535437].

Contact Details:

Name: My-healthplans.co.uk
Email address: info@my-healthplans.co.uk
Postal address: Office 2, 4 Blenheim Court, Peppercorn Close, Peterborough, PE1 2DU

2. The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How We Collect Your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Legitimate interests: The processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

Data used for the purpose of providing the introduction to an FCA authorised insurance broker or firm in order to provide the service requested by the data subject

5. Sharing of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in our lawful basis for the processing of your general person data:

6. Your Legal Rights and Your Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contactinfo@qualitymedicalcover.co.uk for further details.

7. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

9. Data Transfers to Third Countries

The data we collect from you may, on occasion, be stored and/or processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by organisations operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These organisations may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, and the provision of support services.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure there is an adequate level of protection of your data and that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

10. Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy

11. How to Make A Complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact us at info@my-healthplans.co.uk to discuss your concerns.

Following this, if you are still dissatisfied, you are able to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at https://ico.org.uk/

Compare UK's Top Health Insurance Quotes

aviva-logo
vitality-health-logo
Bupa-logo
health-on-line-logo
The-Exeter-logo
wpa-logo
axa-logo
freedom-logo